Ole Miss Helps SEC Win The 2013 Conference Challenge In Starkville

OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM Haley Cutright (photo by Wesley Hitt)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM
Haley Cutright (photo by Wesley Hitt)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM

March 23, 2013

Final Results Get Acrobat Reader

STARKVILLE, Miss. – Ole Miss athletes claimed three event titles and produced a few of the best marks in school history on the Rebels’ opening weekend of the outdoor track & field season at the Conference Challenge, hosted by Mississippi State.

The Rebels teamed up with Mississippi State and Tennessee to help the SEC win both the men’s and women’s challenge against teams from the Big Ten, Missouri Valley and Western Athletic conferences at the Carl Maddox Track Facility. The SEC men out-scored the challengers 287-264, while the SEC women won 360-217.

Among the highlights for the 11th-ranked Ole Miss men were the throwers.

In his first college outdoor meet, freshman Onyi Afoaku entered the school record books at No. 2 in the discus and No. 4 in the shot put. He was runner-up in the discus at 177-8.25 and placed sixth in the shot at 52-6.5. He should be ranked among the nation’s leaders in the discus at the end of the weekend.

Junior Benjamin Lapane heaved a personal-best hammer throw of 159-4.75 to move up to fourth in the school record books.

Lapane also placed runner-up in the javelin with a mark of 216-5, which is just five inches shy of his personal best that ranks him third-best in school history. His mark on Saturday should rank among the national leaders early this outdoor season.

The distance runners paced the way for the Ole Miss women, including victories by junior Kayleigh Skinner in the 3,000 meters and sophomore Haley Cutright in the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

Skinner’s time of 9:51.04 in the 3,000 was a personal best and moved her up to No. 2 in the school record books.

Cutright was the lead runner in a dominating steeple for Ole Miss, which had four of the top six finishers in the race. She ran a 10:32.96 in the first time she has ever competed in the event to rank her second-best in school history, while senior Anne Threlkeld’s time of 10:48.10 ranks her fourth in school history.

Other highlights included senior Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen in the 400-meter hurdles and sophomore Shari Russell in the long jump.

Hellberg-Jonsen finished runner-up in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:00.63 that will rank her among the nation’s leaders after the weekend.

Russell leaped to a personal-best 19-11.75 to place fourth on Saturday. The mark should rank her among the nation’s best in the long jump.

Ole Miss returns to action this coming Saturday at the prestigious Texas Relays in Austin.

AGATE

MEN

100 Meters
7. Anthony Branch – 10.82
9. Quintavius Burdette – 10.89

200 Meters
13. Creighton Serrette – 22.24

400 Meters
2. Creighton Serrette – 48.46

800 Meters
8. Riley Young – 1:54.22
11. Garrett Rogers – 1:57.19
15. Alex Nichols – 2:07.52

1,500 Meters
12. Loren Newsom – 4:13.88

3,000 Meters
6. Seumas O’Reilly – 8:40.33
16. Ian Carter – 8:52.47
20. Al Lowe – 9:12.00

110-Meter Hurdles
4. Robert Semien – 14.68
8. Peyton Moss – 15.98

400-Meter Hurdles
3. Dante Oliver – 55.23
4. Jonathan Redding – 55.53
5. Tyler Harrison – 56.10

4x100 Meter Relay
3. Ole Miss – 41.67

4x400 Meter Relay
4. Ole Miss A – 3:15.38
9. Ole Miss B – 3:27.93

High Jump
3. Peyton Moss – 5-10.75

Pole Vault
T1. Sam Kendricks – 16-0.75
Michael Greer – NH
Garrett Ferguson – NH

Long Jump
5. Malcolm Davis – 22-5.25
6. Morris Kersh – 22-3.5
9. Peyton Moss – 21-4.75

Shot Put
6. Onyi Afoaku – 52-6.5
8. Peyton Moss – 35-1.25

Discus
2. Onyi Afoaku – 177-8.25
3. Hunter Harrison – 158-3.5

Hammer Throw (Friday)
6. Benjamin Lapane – 159-4.75
7. Onyi Afoaku – 147-11.75
11. Hunter Harrison – 128-4.75

Javelin
2. Benjamin Lapane – 216-5
11. Peyton Moss – 132-5.75

WOMEN

100 Meters
5. Jasmine Williams – 12.19
6. Shari Russell – 12.23
7. Allegra Wells – 12.36

200 Meters
5. Jasmine Williams – 24.99
8. Destiny Lundy – 25.36

400 Meters
9. Monica Williams – 57.61
10. Destiny Lundy – 58.57

800 Meters
7. Tia Leake – 2:16.89

1,500 Meters
7. Amy McCrory – 4:42.21
17. Margaret Harkness – 5:04.63

3,000 Meters
1. Kayleigh Skinner – 9:51.04
8. Amy McCrory – 10:16.44
9. Katie Breathitt – 10:17.66
Margaret Harkness – DNF

100-Meter Hurdles
4. Taryn Hartfield – 14.07
10. Mary Ashton Nall – 14.52
13. Racquel Moses – 14.85
Fabia McDonald – DNF

400-Meter Hurdles
2. Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen – 1:00.63
4. Racquel Moses – 1:04.00
6. Kiannah Alexander – 1:05.18
8. Taryn Hartfield – 1:05.96

3,000 Meter Steeplechase
1. Haley Cutright – 10:32.96
3. Anne Threlkeld – 10:48.10
4. Kelsey Breathitt – 10:55.60
6. McKenna Coughlin – 11:09.66

4x100 Meter Relay
2. Ole Miss – 46.08

4x400 Meter Relay
6. Ole Miss – 3:53.23

High Jump
6. Mary Ashton Nall – 5-1

Pole Vault
3. Ashleigh Culpepper – 9-11.75

Long Jump
4. Shari Russell – 19-11.75
6. Deonna Walton – 19-9.5
13. Shannon Spence – 18-9.25
18. Mary Ashton Nall – 17-6.75

Triple Jump
4. Deonna Walton – 37-8.75
11. Shannon Spence – 36-7.75

Hammer Throw (Friday)
2. Jazmin Miller – 156-10.5

Javelin
3. Mary Ashton Nall – 128-3.75
4. Fabia McDonald – 108-4.25

Ole Miss Gear
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Blog