Ole Miss Claims Four Event Titles at Texas Invitational
Derek Gutierrez (photo by Joshua McCoy)
April 16, 2016

Texas Invitational Results Get Acrobat Reader

AUSTIN, Texas -- Ole Miss athletes won four events and broke another school record on Saturday at the Texas Invitational.

Competing against some of the top track & field teams and athletes in the country, Ole Miss claimed three event titles on the men's side and one on the women's side. The Rebel women scored the third-most points as a team (108), finishing behind only No. 2 LSU (136.5) and No. 1 Arkansas (112).

Ole Miss men who claimed event titles were sophomore Craig Engels in the 800 meters (1:47.17), sophomore Derek Gutierrez in the 1500 meters (3:48.27) and sophomore Dempsey McGuigan in the hammer throw (68.47m/224-8).

Engels' 800-meter time in his season debut in the event will rank him among the top 10 or 15 in the nation. The Rebels had four of the top seven finishers in the event, including Dameon Morgan in fourth place (season-best 1:48.95), Robert Domanic in sixth (personal-best 1:49.89) and Sean Tobin in seventh (season-best 1:50.03).

Sophomore Raven Saunders did her normal thing on Saturday, winning the shot put with another big mark of 18.57m/60-11.25 and defeating the next-closest competitor by seven feet. Saunders also placed third in the discus (52.67m/172-10) and hammer throw (54.87m/180-0). Freshman Annika Larsson was fifth in the hammer throw (season-best 54.44m/178-7).

Sophomore Lindsey Murray matched her outdoor personal best and broke a five-year-old school record with her pole vault clearance of 4.22m/13-10 to earn fifth place. She eclipsed Neal Tisher's 2011 school record (13-9.75) by a quarter-inch.

Senior Khadijah Suleman led the way for the women's sprint corps by placing fifth in both the 100 meters (11.43) and 200 meters (23.39). Both races featured an elite group of collegiate and professional sprinters, as Suleman finished second among collegians in the 100 and fourth in the 200.

In the 800 meters, sophomore Leanne Zimmer finished fifth in a personal-best 2:09.01 that moves her up to No. 8 in school history. Senior Taylor Corder was seventh in 2:09.85.

The twin sister duo of Britt and Bo Ummels finished 2-3 in the 1500 meters in 4:25.93 and 4:27.64, respectively.

In all, the Ole Miss men and women combined for 18 personal bests during the one-day meet.

Next up for the Rebels is the April 22-23 Virginia Challenge in Charlottesville.

For more information on Ole Miss Track & Field, follow the Rebels on Twitter at @OleMissTrack, as well as Facebook and Instagram.

TEAM SCORES

MEN
1. Texas -- 138
2. Nebraska -- 124.5
3. Iowa -- 118
4. LSU -- 94.5
5. Penn State -- 74.5
6. Arkansas -- 64.5
7. Ole Miss -- 53
8. Auburn -- 35
9. Stephen F. Austin -- 2
10. UTSA -- 1

WOMEN
1. LSU -- 136.5
2. Arkansas -- 112
3. Ole Miss -- 108
4. Texas -- 84.25
5. Nebraska -- 72.5
6. Auburn -- 64.75
7. Penn State -- 62
8. Iowa -- 51
9. UTSA -- 1

AGATE

MEN

100 Meters
18. Darryl Brown -- 10.67
33. Peyton Moss -- 11.50

200 Meters
29. Darryl Brown -- 21.41

800 Meters
1. Craig Engels -- 1:47.17
4. Dameon Morgan -- 1:48.95
6. Robert Domanic -- 1:49.89 (PR)
7. Sean Tobin -- 1:50.03
11. Trevor Gilley -- 1:50.76 (PR)
16. Holland Sherrer -- 1:53.50
Derek Gutierrez -- DNF

1500 Meters
1. Derek Gutierrez -- 3:48.27
12. Taylor Caldwell -- 3:55.61 (PR)
19. John Dalton Rohr -- 3:58.88
20. Mark Robertson -- 3:59.91

3000 Meter Steeplechase
3. Abraham Merinar -- 9:32.40 (PR)

Discus
13. Kevin Conway -- 47.69m/156-5

Hammer Throw
1. Dempsey McGuigan -- 68.47m/224-8
5. Nathan Loe -- 61.98m/203-4
6. Kevin Conway -- 58.63m/192-4

Javelin
13. Peyton Moss -- 47.66m/156-4 (PR)

WOMEN

100 Meters
5. Khadijah Suleman -- 11.43
7. Shannon Ray -- 11.50
12. Breanna Tate -- 11.70
14. Nicole Henderson -- 11.81

200 Meters
5. Khadijah Suleman -- 23.39
10. Shannon Ray -- 23.91
17. Deanna Tate -- 24.44
22. Kiannah Alexander -- 24.77
25. Mercedes Mattix -- 24.84 (PR)

400 Meters
10. Aisha Newsome -- 55.88
11. Jolie Carbo -- 55.93
13. Kiannah Alexander -- 56.59
14. Mercedes Mattix -- 56.74
15. Deanna Tate -- 56.83

800 Meters
5. Leanne Zimmer -- 2:09.01 (PR)
7. Taylor Corder -- 2:09.85

1500 Meters
2. Britt Ummels -- 4:25.93
3. Bo Ummels -- 4:27.64
7. McKenna Coughlin -- 4:34.02
9. Maddy Nikkel -- 4:37.85 (PR)
13. Maddie McHugh -- 4:40.66 (PR)
15. Saga Barzowski -- 4:50.26

3000 Meters
2. Katherine MacNeal -- 9:56.37 (PR)
4. Anna Braswell -- 9:59.61 (PR)
5. Tavyn Lovitt -- 10:04.66 (PR)
6. Elisabeth Gaillet -- 10:09.00 (PR)
7. Haley Ward -- 10:16.26 (PR)
8. Scarlett Fox -- 10:19.93 (PR)

100 Meter Hurdles
18. Racquel Moses -- 14.16 (PR)

4x100 Meter Relay
Ole Miss (Henderson, Ray, B. Tate, Suleman) -- DQ

4x400 Meter Relay
6. Ole Miss `A' (A. Newsome, Carbo, Mattix, D. Tate) -- 3:44.39
12. Ole Miss `B' (Corder, McHugh, Nikkel, Zimmer) -- 3:55.60

High Jump
7. Jasmine Cherry -- 1.63m/5-4.25
Arielle Wallace -- NH

Pole Vault
5. Lindsey Murray -- 4.22m/13-10 (PR) (SR)
11. Katy McAuley -- 3.92m/12-10.25
Callie Watson -- NH

Long Jump
9. Lanae Newsome -- 5.77m/18-11.25
16. Arielle Wallace -- 5.38m/17-8
17. D'Lacia McKinley -- 5.28m/17-4

Triple Jump
12. Lanae Newsome -- 11.80m/38-8.75
14. D'Lacia McKinley -- 10.66m/34-11.75 (PR)

Shot Put
1. Raven Saunders -- 18.57m/60-11.25

Discus
3. Raven Saunders -- 52.67m/172-10

Hammer Throw
3. Raven Saunders -- 54.87m/180-0
5. Annika Larsson -- 54.44m/178-7

Javelin
20. Alex Enright -- 28.78m/94-5

 

 

OFFICIAL STORE

GET SOCIAL

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram

Facebook