Rebels Compete In Iowa And Arkansas Friday

OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM Destiny Lundy (photo by Thomas Graning)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM
Destiny Lundy (photo by Thomas Graning)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM

April 25, 2014

TWITTER: @OleMissTrack | @CoachBrianONeal

FACEBOOK: Ole Miss Track

A-State Red Wolves Open Information | Drake Relays Information

Red Wolves Open Live Results | Drake Relays Live Results

DES MOINES, Iowa and JONESBORO, Ark. - Ole Miss athletes achieved several personal and seasonal bests on Friday, as the 11th-ranked men competed at the A-State Red Wolves Open and the women at the Drake Relays.

With most of the events in Jonesboro scheduled for Saturday, the Rebel men captured a pair of victories on day one of the meet.

Sophomore Nathan Loe won the hammer throw with a heave of 209-7 that was just shy of his school record of 210-3. Loe has now placed in the top two at all five outdoor meets this year. The Rebels' other victory Friday went to freshman Will Spiers in the 1,500 meters (personal-best 4:00.95).

"We had a really good day of setting seasonal bests on both our men's and women's sides," said head coach Brian O'Neal. "We want to continue that momentum going into tomorrow."

Senior Max Holman came in second place in the 5,000 meter invite with a personal-best run of 14:55.06 that ranks him top 15 in school history.

Redshirt-freshman Kevin Conway's hammer throw of 189-8 placed him sixth in the competition and fifth-best in school history.

For the women at the Drake Relays, junior Kierra White led the way with her sixth place in the long jump with a leap of 19-9.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Kiannah Alexander, Shari Russell, Breanna Tate and Destiny Lundy clocked a season-best time of 45.69 to finish in 10th place.

Both meets will wrap up competition on Saturday.

RED WOLVES OPEN AGATE

Men

1,500 Meters
1. Will Spiers - 4:00.95

5,000 Meters - Invite
2. Max Holman - 14:55.06
4. Arman Rehmann - 14:59.71
7. Ian Carter - 15:06.65

Hammer Throw
1. Nathan Loe - 209-7
6. Kevin Conway - 189-8

Javelin
8. Hunter Harrison - 173-5

Women

1,500 Meters - Invite
7. Amy McCrory - 4:41.43

DRAKE RELAYS AGATE

Women

100 Meter Prelims
22. Breanna Tate - 12.19

100 Meter Hurdle Prelims
19. Taryn Hartfield - 13.92

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims
10. Ole Miss (Alexander, Russell, B. Tate, Lundy) - 45.69

4x400 Meter Relay Prelims
25. Ole Miss (Buford, Lundy, Alexander, Leake) - 3:44.24

Long Jump
6. Kierra White - 19-9
21. Shari Russell - 17-10.25

Ole Miss Gear
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Blog