Rebels Begin Competition At Drake Relays

OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM Jasmine Williams (photo by Joshua McCoy)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM
Jasmine Williams (photo by Joshua McCoy)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM

April 27, 2012

Drake Relays Central | Meet Results

DES MOINES, Iowa – Pole vaulters Sam Kendricks and Neal Tisher led the Ole Miss track and field team during Friday’s events at the prestigious Drake Relays held at Drake Stadium.

The freshman Oxford native, Kendricks, entered the weekend ranked seventh in the nation in the pole vault after breaking Baker Vinci’s 27-year old school record last weekend at the LSU Alumni Gold meet. Friday he performed well again and cleared a height of 17-4.5 to finish fourth.

Tisher, a junior from Mobile, Ala., cleared a height of 13-1.5 to also finish fourth in the women’s pole vault. She currently ranks 21st nationally in the event.

Several other Rebel athletes had strong opening day performances and qualified to advance to Saturday’s finals in their respective events.

Junior All-American Isiah Young finished first among all sprinters in the preliminaries of the 100 meters with a time of 10.37 to advance to Saturday’s final.

Both men’s relay teams also advanced to Saturday’s final. The 4x100 meter relay team consisting of Creighton Serrette, Young, Montez Griffin and Bradley Shields finished seventh in the preliminaries with a time of 40.84. The 4x400 meter relay team composed of Dante Oliver, Griffin, Brian Word and Carson Blanks placed eighth in the preliminaries with a time of 3:10.19.

On the women’s side, Lauren Hollingsworth, Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen, Monica Williams and Kristin Bridges clocked the fastest 4x400 meter relay preliminary time (3:37.62) to advance to the finals.

The Rebels’ 4x100 meter relay team of Shari Russell, Hollingsworth, Jasmine Williams and Bridges also advanced to the finals (45.98). Currently they rank as the 27th-best 4x100 meter relay team in the nation.

Jasmine Williams ran the second-fastest time of the day (12.07) in the preliminaries of the 100 meters to advance to the finals.

The distance medley relay team of Haley Cutright, Jasmine Williams, Tia Leake and Kayleigh Skinner ran a relay time of 11:48.00, which now ranks as the second-fastest distance medley relay time in school history.

Events Saturday are scheduled to begin at 8:22 a.m. CT with the women’s shuttle hurdle relay.

AGATE

MEN

100-Meter Prelims
1. Isiah Young – 10.37q

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims
7. Serrette, I. Young, Griffin, Shields – 40.84q

4x400 Meter Relay Prelims
8. Oliver, Griffin, Word, Blanks – 3:10.19q

Long Jump
17. Caleb Lee - 22-08.00

Pole Vault
4. Sam Kendricks – 17-04.50

WOMEN

100 Meters Prelims
2. Jasmine Williams – 12.07q

5,000 Meters (Thursday)
Logan Waites – DNF

100-Meter Hurdles Prelims
15. Taryn Hartfield – 14.40
19. Fabia McDonald – 14.52

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims
7. Russell, Hollingsworth, J. Williams, Bridges – 45.98q

4x400 Meter Relay Prelims
1. Hollingsworth, Hellberg-Jonsen, M. Williams, Bridges – 3:37.62q

4x1600 Meter Relay (Thursday)
8. Cutright, Skinner, Threlkeld, Breathitt - 19:57.12

Distance Medley Relay
11. Cutright, J. Williams, Leake, Skinner – 11:48.00

Pole Vault
4. Neal Tisher – 13-01.50

Ole Miss Gear
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Blog