Young Breaks 100m School Record In SEC Prelims

OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM Isiah Young (photo by Cheryl Treworgy)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM
Isiah Young (photo by Cheryl Treworgy)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM

May 11, 2013

Photo Gallery 

SEC Championships Central | Live Streaming | Live Results

COLUMBIA, Mo. – Isiah Young broke his own school record in the 100 meters with a 10.05 in the preliminaries to lead Ole Miss at the SEC Outdoor Championships on Saturday.

Young, who qualified in the 200 meters during Friday’s prelims, was one of two Rebels on Saturday to advance to the finals, along with Robert Semien in the 110-meter hurdles.

Young bested his time of 10.07 from the recent Drake Relays to break his own school record. His 10.05 was the third-fastest qualifying time on Saturday and also the third-fastest in the NCAA this year. The senior from Junction City, Kan., will run in the 100 final at 4:20 p.m. on Sunday and the 200 final at 5:20. He is the defending SEC outdoor champion in the 200.

Semien, a sophomore from Houston, Texas, was seventh among qualifiers in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.14, just off his personal best of 14.10. He will run in the final at 3:40 p.m. on Sunday.

The top eight in each event score points for their teams during the SEC meet and several Rebels were just shy of scoring points on Saturday, including a ninth-place effort from Haley Cutright in the women’s steeplechase (10:50.58) and 10th-place performances by Malcolm Davis in the men’s long jump (24-3.75), Taryn Hartfield in the women’s 100-meter hurdles (13.79) and Allegra Wells in the women’s long jump (19-10.75). Three more Rebels came in 11th in their events – Benjamin Lapane in the men’s javelin (195-5), Marci Morman in the women’s long jump (19-8.25) and Anne Threlkeld in the women’s steeplechase (10:56.24).

Others to watch for the Rebels on Sunday include Morris Kersh (men’s triple jump), Onyi Afoaku (men’s discus), Sam Kendricks (men’s pole vault), Morman (women’s triple jump), Kayleigh Skinner (women’s 5,000 meters) and the relays.

SATURDAY AGATE

Men

100 Meter Prelims
3. Isiah Young – 10.05Q (SR)

1,500 Meter Prelims
16. Riley Young – 3:57.92

110-Meter Hurdle Prelims
7. Robert Semien – 14.14Q

Long Jump
10. Malcolm Davis – 24-3.75

Shot Put
12. Onyi Afoaku – 52-7.25

Javelin
11. Benjamin Lapane – 195-5

Women

100 Meter Prelims
13. Asia Cooper – 11.71

1,500 Meter Prelims
26. Amy McCrory – 4:41.39

100-Meter Hurdle Prelims
10. Taryn Hartfield – 13.79
13. Racquel Moses – 14.36
15. Mary Ashton Nall – 14.49

3,000-Meter Steeplechase
9. Haley Cutright – 10:50.58
11. Anne Threlkeld – 10:56.24
12. Kelsey Breathitt – 11:00.30
14. McKenna Coughlin – 11:11.29

Long Jump
10. Allegra Wells – 19-10.75
11. Marci Morman – 19-8.25
22. Deonna Walton – 17-11.5

Ole Miss Gear
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Blog