Ole Miss Qualifies For NCAA Championships In 13 Events

OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM Jonathan Juin (photo by Jake McDonald)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM
Jonathan Juin (photo by Jake McDonald)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM

May 28, 2011

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – A total of 16 Ole Miss athletes in 13 different events qualified for the NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships by placing in the top 12 among participants during the three-day East Preliminary Round at the E.C. Billy Hayes Track on the campus of Indiana University.

Making it through to the June 8-11 NCAA Championships in Des Moines, Iowa were Mike Granger in the men’s 100 meters, Jonathan Juin in the 200, Lee Ellis Moore and Carson Blanks in the men’s 400 meter hurdles, Ricky Robertson in the men’s high jump, Caleb Lee in the men’s long jump, Morris Kersh in the men’s triple jump, Sofie Persson in the women’s 400 meter hurdles, Marci Morman in the women’s triple jump, Neal Tisher in the women’s pole vault, Juliana Smith in the women’s hammer throw and both the women’s 4x100 and 4x400 meter relay teams.

Saturday’s final day of competition in Bloomington saw the Rebels add three more qualifiers to their previous total of 10 from the first two days.

Senior Jonathan Juin advanced in the 200 meters with a fifth-place time of 21.14 after nearly qualifying in the 100 meters on Friday.

Both women’s relay squads advanced to Des Moines. The 4x100 team of Kristin Bridges, Lauren Hollingsworth, Jasmine Williams and LaJada Baldwin ran a season-best time of 44.79 to finish 12th. It ranks the squad fifth-best in school history in the event. The 4x400 team of Hollingsworth, Bridges, Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen and Persson clocked a 3:36.04 to place 10th.

The nine Rebel women to advance to the national championships will mark a new school record, while the seven men qualifiers tie for second-most in school history.

FULL AGATE

Men

100 Meter Semifinals
10. Mike Granger – 10.42q
18. Jonathan Juin – 10.51

100 Meter Prelims
Jonathan Juin – 10.33q
Mike Granger – 10.45q

200 Meter Semifinals
5. Jonathan Juin – 21.14q

200 Meter Prelims
Jonathan Juin – 20.84q

400 Meter Prelims
Dante Oliver – 48.58

400 Meter Hurdle Semifinals
4. Lee Ellis Moore – 50.29q
10. Carson Blanks – 51.10q
21. Ras-Len Bully – 52.81

400 Meter Hurdle Prelims
Lee Ellis Moore – 51.32q
Carson Blanks – 51.77q
Ras-Len Bully – 52.54q

3000 Meter Steeplechase Prelims
21. Martin Kirui – 8:59.41

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims
Ole Miss – DQ

4x400 Meter Relay Prelims
15. Ole Miss – 3:07.35

High Jump Prelims
T1. Ricky Robertson – 7-01.50q

Long Jump Prelims
8. Caleb Lee – 24-11.25q

Triple Jump Prelims
9. Morris Kersh – 51-02.75q
21. Kentrell Sanders – 49-05.50

Javelin Prelims
30. Benjamin Lapane – 197-0

Women

100 Meter Prelims
Jasmine Williams – 11.88

200 Meter Prelims
LaJada Baldwin – 24.29
Jasmine Williams – 24.61

400 Meter Prelims
Kristin Bridges – 55.41
Lauren Hollingsworth – 57.53

400 Meter Hurdle Semifinals
9. Sofie Persson – 57.71q

400 Meter Hurdle Prelims
Sofie Persson – 58.20q
Sofia Hellberg-Jonsen – 1:00.41

4x100 Meter Relay Prelims
12. Ole Miss – 44.79q (Bridges, Hollingsworth, J. Williams, Baldwin)

4x400 Meter Relay Prelims
10. Ole Miss – 3:36.04q (Hollingsworth, Bridges, Hellberg-Jonsen, Persson)

Long Jump Prelims
33. Brittany Bozeman – 18-09.75

Triple Jump Prelims
10. Marci Morman – 41-04.25q

Pole Vault Prelims
9. Neal Tisher – 12-07.50q

Discus Prelims
17. Betty Williams – 162-07

Hammer Throw Prelims
6. Juliana Smith – 197-01q

Javelin Throw Prelims
47. Brittany Bozeman – 112-03

Ole Miss Gear
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Blog