Ricky Robertson Named SEC Athlete Of The Year
Ricky Robertson holds his SEC Commissioner's trophy (photo by Joey Jones)

May 27, 2014

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - After a spectacular performance at the Southeastern Conference Championships in Lexington, Kentucky, Ole Miss senior Ricky Robertson was voted SEC Outdoor Men's Field Athlete of the Year by the league coaches Tuesday.

Robertson, a versatile athlete from Hernando, Mississippi, captured the Commissioner's Trophy as the SEC Championships high-points scorer, winning the high jump, finishing runner-up in the triple jump and placing fourth in the long jump. He led the way for the Rebel men's fifth-place finish, their best SEC outdoor result in 30 years.

"This is another great honor for Ricky," said Rebel head coach Brian O'Neal. "He's having a phenomenal season. This is a fitting reward for him after his exceptional SEC Championships."

He is the first man in league history to win seven SEC high jump titles (four indoor, three outdoor). Competing in the high jump and triple jump simultaneously at the SEC Championships, he placed second in the triple jump with the NCAA's No. 2 mark this year (16.52m/53-11.75). He also ranks second in the NCAA and first in the SEC in the high jump (2.29m/7-6) and is 28th nationally in the long jump (7.71m/25-3.50).

Robertson receives his second SEC Athlete of the Year award of his career. He was the Men's Field Athlete of the Year for the 2012 indoor season.

He is also the second straight Rebel to be named SEC Men's Field Athlete of the Year after Sam Kendricks received the same title for the 2014 indoor season.

Robertson earned All-SEC first team honors for his high jump victory and was joined on the first team by Kendricks, who won the pole vault. Freshmen Robert Domanic and Sean Tobin and junior Phillip Young earned All-SEC second team accolades by placing top three in the 1,500 meters, 5,000 meters and triple jump, respectively. Domanic and Tobin also earned SEC All-Freshman distinction.

Ole Miss is back in action this Thursday-Saturday at the NCAA East Preliminary Championships in Jacksonville, Florida. The Rebels boast a combined 22 entries on the men's and women's sides.

2014 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Awards

Men's Runner of the Year: Deon Lendore, Texas A&M
Men's Field Athlete of the Year: Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss
Men's Freshman Runner of the Year: Omar McLeod, Arkansas
Men's Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Alex Poursanidis, Georgia
Men's Coach of the Year: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
Men's Co-Scholar-Athletes of the Year: Brandon Lord, Georgia and Nathanael Franks, Arkansas

Women's Runner of the Year: Olivia Ekpone', Texas A&M
Women's Co-Field Athlete of the Year: Ciarra Brewer, Florida and Shelbi Vaughan, Texas A&M
Women's Freshman Runner of the Year: Shamier Little, Texas A&M
Women's Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Kendell Williams, Georgia
Women's Coach of the Year: Lance Harter, Arkansas
Women's Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Jill Rushin, Missouri

Men's All-SEC First Team
Aldrich Bailey, Jr., Texas A&M
Gregory Coleman, Texas A&M
Wayne Davis II, Texas A&M
Marquis Dendy, Florida
Raymond Dykstra, Kentucky
Andrew Evans, Kentucky
Elias Hakansson, Alabama
Prezel Hardy, Jr., Texas A&M
Shavez Hart, Texas A&M
Raymond Higgs, Arkansas
Stanley Kebenei, Arkansas
Sam Kendricks, Ole Miss
Deon Lendore, Texas A&M
Brandon Lord, Georgia
Brandon McBride, Mississippi State
Keffri Neal, Kentucky
Alex Poursanidis, Georgia
Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss
Carlyle Roudette, Texas A&M
Kyle Strawn, Florida
Bralon Taplin, Texas A&M
Michael Uibo, Georgia
Stipe Zunic, Florida

Men's All-SEC Second Team
Tremayne Acy, LSU
Shermund Allsop, LSU
Jake Blankenship, Tennessee
Drew Branch, Georgia
Rodney Brown, LSU
Niklas Buhner, Auburn
Justin Carter, Auburn
Robert Domanic, Ole Miss
Quincy Downing, LSU
Dedric Dukes, Florida
Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU
Aaron Ernest, LSU
Nathanael Franks, Arkansas
Najee Glass, Florida
Gabe Gonzales, Arkansas
Hugh Graham, Jr., Florida
Cyril Grayson, LSU
Scottie Hearn, Mississippi State
Hector Hernandez, Texas A&M
Matt Hillenbrand, Kentucky
Jarrion Lawson, Arkansas
Eddie Lovett, Florida
Anthony May, Arkansas
Omar McLeod, Texas A&M
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU
Vernon Norwood, LSU
Hayden Reed, Alabama
Garrett Scantling, Georgia
Ryan Schnulle, Florida
Stephen Saenz, Auburn
DJ Smith, Auburn
Isaac Spencer, Texas A&M
Sean Tobin, Ole Miss
Nick Uruburu, Florida
Nick Vena, Georgia
Austin Wells, Texas A&M
Chase Wolfle, Texas A&M
Antwan Wright, Florida
Phillip Young, Ole Miss
Kaleb Zuidema, South Carolina

Men's SEC All-Freshman Team
100m: Teray Smith, Auburn
110mH: Omar McLeod, Arkansas
200m: Teray Smith, Auburn
400m: Nick Uruburu, Florida
400mH: Larry Donald, Arkansas
800m: Jacopo Lahbi, Alabama
1,500m: Robert Domanic, Ole Miss
Steeplechase: Spencer Hrycay, Kentucky
5,000m: Sean Tobin, Ole Miss
10,000m: Austin Wells, Texas A&M
High Jump: Ibn Short, Kentucky
Pole Vault: Charles Moushey, Kentucky
Long Jump: Clive Pullen, Arkansas
Triple Jump: Jeffrey Prothro, Texas A&M
Shot Put: Kyle Felpel, Alabama
Discus: Hayden Reed, Alabama
Hammer Throw: Alex Poursanidis, Georgia
Javelin: Justin Carter, Auburn
Decathlon: Ibn Short, Kentucky

Women's All-SEC First Team
Janeil Bellille, Texas A&M
Ciarra Brewer, Florida
Aaliyah Brown, Texas A&M
Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M
Ashley Collier, Texas A&M
Olivia Ekpone', Texas A&M
Rochelle Farquharson, Mississippi State
Elizabeth Tepe, Georgia
Kendra Harrison, Kentucky
Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas
Leontia Kallenou, Georgia
Shamier Little, Texas A&M
Jennifer Madu, Texas A&M
Yanique Malcolm, Alabama
Ibukun Mayungbe, Texas A&M
Cory McGee, Florida
Fawn Miller, Florida
Sandi Morris, Arkansas
Ashton Purvis, Texas A&M
Diane Robison, Arkansas
Jill Rushin, Missouri
Dominique Scott, Arkansas
Shelbi Vaughan, Texas A&M
Kendell Williams, Georgia

Women's All-SEC Second Team
Nia Barnes, Alabama
Dominque Booker, Kentucky
Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky
Remona Burchell, Alabama
Taylor Burke, Florida
Quintunya Chapman, Georgia
Loreal Curtis, Florida
Taylor Ellis-Watson, Arkansas
Ebony Eutsey, Florida
Destinee Gause, Florida
Alex Gochenour, Alabama
Sarah Graham, South Carolina
Cornelia Griesche, Mississippi State
Carly Hamilton, Georgia
Daina Harper, Arkansas
Denise Hinton, LSU
Madison Jacobs, Kentucky
Freya Jones, Georgia
Jessica Kamilos, Arkansas
Cally Macumber, Kentucky
Megan Malasarte, Georgia
LaQue Moen-Davis, Texas A&M
Valentina Muzaric, Auburn
Danielle Nowell, Arkansas
Bridgette Owens, Florida
Kayla Parker, Kentucky
Allison Peare, Kentucky
Kearsten Peoples, Missouri
Lynnika Pitts, LSU
Chanice Porter, Georgia
Robin Reynolds, Florida
Shayla Sanders, Florida
Jasmin Stowers, LSU
Keilah Tyson, Kentucky
Ariel Voskamp, Arkansas
Marija Vucenovic, Florida
Chrishuna Williams, Arkansas
Regine Williams, Arkansas

Women's SEC All-Freshman Team
100m: Aaliyah Brown, Texas A&M
100mH: Ebony Morrison, Auburn
200m: Aaliyah Brown, Texas A&M
400m: Shamier Little, Texas A&M
400mH: Shamier Little, Texas A&M
800m: Rebekah Greene, Florida
1,500m: Rhianwedd Price, Mississippi State
Steeplechase: Rachel Givens, Auburn
5,000m: Samantha Mohler, Arkansas
10,000m: Kaitlyn Fischer, Missouri
High Jump: Tatiana Gusin, Georgia
Pole Vault: Sarah Bell, Vanderbilt
Long Jump: Nataliyah Friar, LSU
Triple Jump: Marshay Ryan, Auburn
Shot Put: Madison Jacobs, Kentucky
Discus: Madison Jacobs, Kentucky
Hammer Throw: Alison Ondrusek, Texas A&M
Javelin: Rebekah Wales, Texas A&M
Heptathlon: Kendell Williams, Georgia






  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago