Newest Rebels Honored by SEC
Brooke Feldmeier
July 1, 2015

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – While wowing fans on the fields and courts as newcomers of their respective Ole Miss sports, 43 Rebel student-athletes were named to the First Year SEC Academic Honor Roll, as announced by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey Wednesday.

A total of 822 student-athletes were named to the 2014-15 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll, bringing the total number of student-athletes honored around the league this year to 3,011.

Women’s track and field boasted eight on the honor roll to lead the Rebels.

Soccer placed six on the first year honor roll. Including the SEC Fall Honor Roll, soccer had 20 players recognized this year by the SEC.

Baseball, softball and Rifle each had five on the honor roll.  Football was next with four, while men’s track and field had three on the list. Men’s and women’s tennis each placed two, while  women’s basketball, women’s golf and volleyball all had one make the first year honor roll.

A total of 176 Rebel student-athletes were named to SEC Academic Honor Rolls for the 2014-15 year.

Each student-athlete must 1) have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship or a letter winner; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

The SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2014-15 academic calendar.

Ole Miss – Sport – Major
Tate Blackman – Baseball – Business Undeclared
Will Golsan – Baseball – Undeclared
Nic Perkins – Baseball – Business Undeclared
John Wesley Ray – Baseball – Undeclared
Joe Wainhouse – Baseball – Criminal Justice
Shandricka Sessom – W Basketball – Exercise Science
Sofia Idoyaga – W Golf – Marketing and Corporate Relations
C.J. Moore – Football – Undeclared
Tyler Putman – Football – Accountancy
Sean Rawlings – Football – Business Undeclared
Gary Wunderlich – Football – Business Undeclared
Jessica Haig – W Rifle – Forensic Chemistry
Nadia Hata  – W Rifle – Biology
Shelby Sandstrom – W Rifle – Biology
Sarah Sroka – W Rifle – Accountancy
Kristyn Trump – W Rifle – Radiologic Sciences
Danae King – Softball – Undeclared
Aimilia McDonough – Softball – Undeclared
Paige McKinney – Softball – Communication and Sciences Disorders
Emily Raspo – Softball – Accountancy
Alex Schneider – Softball – Integrated Marketing Communications
Courtney Carroll – W Soccer – Business Undeclared
MacKenzie Dickerson – W Soccer – Journalism
Bella Fiorenzo – W Soccer – Biology
Liza Harbin – W Soccer – Business Undeclared
Amanda Karlsson – W Soccer – Integrated Marketing Communications
Marnie Merritt – W Soccer – Business Undeclared
Zvonimir Babic – M Tennis – Economics
Natalie Suk – W Tennis – Psychology
Gustav Hansson – M Tennis – Undeclared
Arianne Hartono – W Tennis – Psychology
Brandon Harvey – M Track & Field – Undeclared
Abraham Merinar – M Track & Field – Business Undeclared
Mark Robertson – M Track & Field – Chemical Engineering
Anna Braswell – W Track & Field – Geological Engineering
Shelby Brown – W Track & Field – French
Jessica Clarke – W Track & Field – Dietetics and Nutrition
Brooke Feldmeier – W Track & Field – Integrated Marketing Communications
Kyla Lewis – W Track & Field – Exercise Science
Katherine MacNeal – W Track & Field – Exercise Science
Mercedes Mattix – W Track & Field – Exercise Science
Nicole Park – W Track & Field – Accountancy
Lexi Thompson – Volleyball – Civil Engineering

 

 

OFFICIAL STORE

GET SOCIAL

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram

Facebook