NCAA Basketball Tournament Times and Locations For the Big Dance

March 12, 2001

All Times EST

OPENING ROUND
Tuesday, March 13
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Northwestern State (18-12) vs. Winthrop (18-12), 8 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL
First Round

Thursday, March 15
At Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Uniondale, N.Y.

Kentucky (22-9) vs. Holy Cross (22-7), 12:20 p.m.
Iowa (22-11) vs. Creighton (24-7), 30 minutes after previous game
Boston College (26-4) vs. Southern Utah (25-5), 7:40 p.m.
Southern California (21-9) vs, Oklahoma State (20-9), 30 minutes after previous game

At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.

Ohio State (20-10) vs. Utah State (27-5), 12:25 p.m.
UCLA (21-8) vs. Hofstra (26-4), 30 minutes after previous game
Duke (29-4) vs. Monmouth, N.J. (21-9), 7:40 p.m.
Georgia (16-14) vs. Missouri (19-12), 30 minutes after previous game

Second Round

Saturday, March 17
At Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Uniondale, N.Y.

Boston College-Southern Utah winner vs. Southern California-Oklahoma State winner, 5:30 p.m.
Kentucky-Holy Cross winner vs. Iowa-Creighton winner, 30 minutes after previous game
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.

Duke-Monmouth, N.J. winner vs. Georgia-Missouri winner, 1:10 p.m.
UCLA-Hofstra winner vs. Ohio State-Utah State winner, 30 minutes after previous game
At First Union Center
Philadelphia
Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22
Kentucky-Holy Cross-Iowa-Creighton winner vs. Boston College-Southern
Utah-Southern California-Oklahoma State winner
Duke-Monmouth, N.J.-Georgia-Missouri winner vs. UCLA-Hofstra-Ohio State-Utah State winner
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 24
Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL
First Round
Friday, March 16
At The Pyramid
Memphis, Tenn.

Virginia (20-8) vs. Gonzaga (24-6), 12:25 p.m.
Oklahoma (26-6) vs. Indiana State (21-11), 30 minutes after previous game
Michigan State (24-4) vs. Alabama State (22-8), 7:40 p.m.
California (20-10) vs. Fresno State (25-6), 30 minutes after previous game
At The Louisiana Superdome
New Orleans
Texas (25-8) vs. Temple (21-12), 12:30 p.m.
Florida (23-6) vs. Western Kentucky (24-6), 30 minutes after previous game
Penn State (19-11) vs. Providence (21-9), 7:50 p.m.
North Carolina (25-6) vs. Princeton (16-10), 30 minutes after previous game

Second Round
Sunday, March 18
At The Pyramid
Memphis, Tenn.
Oklahoma-Indiana State winner vs. Virginia-Gonzaga winner, 2:15 p.m.
Michigan State-Alabama State winner vs. California-Fresno State winner, 30 minutes after previous game
At The Louisiana Superdome
New Orleans

Florida-Western Kentucky winner vs. Texas-Temple winner, 2:20 p.m.
North Carolina-Princeton winner vs. Penn State-Providence winner, 30 minutes
after previous game
At The Georgia Dome
Atlanta
Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 23

Michigan State-Alabama State-California-Fresno State winner vs.
Oklahoma-Indiana State-Virginia-Gonzaga winner
North Carolina-Princeton-Penn State-Providence winner vs.
Florida-Western Kentucky-Texas-Temple winner

Regional Championship
Sunday, March 25
Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL
First Round
Friday, March 16
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Illinois (24-7) vs. Northwestern State-Winthrop winner, 12:15 p.m.
Tennessee (22-10) vs. Charlotte (21-10), 30 minutes after previous game
Kansas (24-6) vs. Cal State Northridge (22-9), 7:40 p.m.
Syracuse (24-8) vs. Hawaii (17-13), 30 minutes after previous game
At Kemper Arena
Kansas City, Mo.

Wake Forest (19-10) vs. Butler (23-7), 12:30 p.m.
Arizona (23-7) vs. Eastern Illinois (21-9), 30 minutes after previous game
Mississippi (25-7) vs. Iona (22-10), 7:55 p.m.
Notre Dame (19-9) vs. Xavier (21-7), 30 minutes after previous game
Second Round
Sunday, March 18
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton, Ohio

Kansas-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Syracuse-Hawaii winner, 12:10 p.m.
Illinois-Northwestern State-Winthrop winner vs. Tennessee-Charlotte winner, 30 minutes after previous game
At Kemper Arena
Kansas City, Mo.

Arizona-Eastern Illinois winner vs. Wake Forest-Butler winner, 2:30 p.m.
Mississippi-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Xavier winner, 30 minutes after previous game
At The Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Friday, March 23

Illinois-Northwestern State-Winthrop winner-Tennessee-Charlotte winner
vs. Kansas-Cal State Northridge-Syracuse-Hawaii winner
Arizona-Eastern Illinois-Wake Forest-Butler winner vs.
Mississippi-Iona-Notre Dame-Xavier winner
Regional Championship
Sunday, March 25
Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL
First Round
Thursday, March 15
At Cox Arena at Aztec Bowl
San Diego

Georgia Tech (17-12) vs. St. Joseph's (25-6), 2:42 p.m.
Stanford (28-2) vs. North Carolina-Greensboro (19-11), 30 minutes after previous game
Indiana (21-12) vs. Kent State (23-9), 7:55 p.m.
Cincinnati (23-9) vs. Brigham Young (24-8), 30 minutes after previous game
At BSU Pavilion
Boise, Idaho<
br> Wisconsin (18-10) vs. Georgia State (28-4), 12:40 p.m.
Maryland (21-10) vs. George Mason (18-11), 30 minutes after previous game
Arkansas (20-10) vs. Georgetown (23-7), 7:50 p.m.
Iowa State (25-5) vs. Hampton (24-6), 30 minutes after previous game

Second Round
Saturday, March 17
At Cox Arena at Aztec Bowl
San Diego

Indiana-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati-Brigham Young winner, 5:38 p.m.
Stanford-North Carolina-Greensboro winner vs. Georgia Tech-St. Joseph's winner, 30 minutes after previous game
At BSU Pavilion
Boise, Idaho
Maryland-George Mason winner vs. Wisconsin-Georgia State winner, 3:20 p.m.
Iowa State-Hampton winner vs. Arkansas-Georgetown winner, 30 minutes after previous game
At Arrowhead Pond
Anaheim, Calif.
Regional Semifinals
Thursday, March 22

Stanford-North Carolina-Greensboro-Georgia Tech-St. Joseph's winner vs.
Indiana-Kent State-Cincinnati-Brigham Young winner
Iowa State-Hampton-Arkansas-Georgetown winner vs. Maryland-George
Mason-Wisconsin-Georgia State winner
Regional Championship
Saturday, March 24
Semifinal winners

THE FINAL FOUR
At The Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
Minneapolis
National Semifinals
Saturday, March 31

East champion vs. West champion
South champion vs. Midwest champion
National Championship
Monday, April 2
Semifinal winners


 

 

    • Game 1: Ole Miss 7, UNCW 2

      Friday, February 24, 2017 - Baseball

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; line-height: 16.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; color: #333333; -webkit-text-stroke: #333333} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; line-height: 16.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; color: #333333; -webkit-text-stroke: #333333; background-color: #ffffff; min-height: 17.0px} p.p3 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px... read more

    • Game 3: Ole Miss 8, ECU 6

      Sunday, February 19, 2017 - Baseball

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; line-height: 16.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; color: #333333; -webkit-text-stroke: #333333} span.s1 {font-kerning: none; background-color: #ffffff} span.s2 {font-kerning: none} For the second-consecutive game, ECU held a lead in the late stages of the game. ECU... read more

    • Game 2: Ole Miss 3, ECU 2

      Saturday, February 18, 2017 - Baseball

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; min-height: 17.0px} Ole Miss rallied from a two-run deficit in the late innings to knock off ECU 3-2 and clinch the... read more

    • Ole Miss 5, ECU 4

      Friday, February 17, 2017 - Baseball

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px Helvetica; min-height: 14.0px} In a game that had the feel of an SEC Friday night showdown, baserunners were difficult to come by... read more

    • 2017 Ole Miss Baseball Walk Out Music

      Thursday, February 16, 2017 -

      With the 2017 Ole Miss Baseball season beginning tomorrow at Swayze Field (4 p.m. CT vs. No. 6 East Carolina), check out the always much-anticipated walk out music list. Which song is your favorite? Let us know on Twitter by... read more

    • Four Rebels Invited to the NFL Combine

      Monday, February 13, 2017 - Football

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; min-height: 17.0px} Four Rebels will head to Indianapolis to take part in the NFL Combine in hopes of bolstering their draft... read more

    • What They're Saying: Men's Golf Sophomore Braden Thornberry

      Monday, February 13, 2017 - Men's Golf

      The breakout college golfer of the fall is trying to prove it wasn't a fluke. (@OleMissMGolf) https://t.co/S1IgwNJxmJ pic.twitter.com/p0IezRH1ul-- Ryan Herrington (@GWcampusinsider) February 6, 2017 .@tberrygolf enters the mix for this September at LACC.#WalkerCup Watch List: https://t.co/UPkkcOD3lX pic.twitter.com/0Sprbl7Qv4-- Golfweek (@golfweek) February... read more

    • Rebels Focus on Defense on Signing Day

      Wednesday, February 1, 2017 - Football

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; min-height: 17.0px} Ole Miss' defense needed a shot in the arm after a 2016 season to forget. It began by retooling... read more

    • Engram Named a Top Performer by NFL Network's Mike Mayock

      Monday, January 30, 2017 - Football

      The Senior Bowl always offers players a chance to improve their draft stock by performing well against some of the best players in the nation. Evan Engram took advantage of that opportunity. NFL Network's draft expert Mike Mayock named Engram... read more

    • Know the Opponent: Texas A&M

      Wednesday, January 25, 2017 - Men's Basketball

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; min-height: 17.0px} Know the Opponent: Texas A&M (10-8, 2-5) KenPom ranking: 64 Best win: vs. No. 50 Virginia Tech Worst loss:... read more

    • Rebels Impressing at East-West Shrine Game

      Thursday, January 19, 2017 - Football

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; min-height: 17.0px} p.p3 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Arial; color: #222221; -webkit-text-stroke: #222221} span.s1 {font: 14.0px Helvetica; color: #000000;... read more

    • Former Rebel Coach Ron Aldy Honored at Kirk Academy

      Tuesday, January 17, 2017 - Women's Basketball

      Former Women's Basketball Head Coach Ron Aldy and his family at gym floor dedication at Kirk Academy today. pic.twitter.com/Ruyc9TFui5-- Holmes Athletics (@holmesathletics) January 14, 2017 p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px... read more

    • Tunsil Named AFC East Rookie of the Year by ESPN

      Monday, January 16, 2017 - Football

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; min-height: 17.0px} Miami Dolphins offensive lineman and Ole Miss' former blind side protector Laremy Tunsil was named AFC East rookie of... read more

    • Three Rebel Coaches Among Top-20 Recruiters Nationally

      Friday, January 13, 2017 - Football

      With the hiring of Jacob Peeler as wide receiver coach, #OleMiss now has three asst coaches ranked in @247Sports '16 Top 20 best recruiters.-- Brad Logan (@BradLoganCOTE) January 10, 2017 Ole Miss football bolstered its coaching staff by adding coaching... read more

    • Know the Opponent: Georgia

      Wednesday, January 11, 2017 - Men's Basketball

      p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica} p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 14.0px Helvetica; min-height: 17.0px} Georgia (10-5, 2-1) KenPom ranking: 61 Best win: at No. 103 Auburn Worst loss: at No. 79 Oakland Ole... read more

OFFICIAL STORE

GET SOCIAL

Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

Instagram

Facebook