Eight Rebels Voted Preseason All-SEC by League Media

OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM Laremy Tunsil (photo by Joshua McCoy)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM
Laremy Tunsil (photo by Joshua McCoy)
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM

July 17, 2014

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - Eight Ole Miss Rebels were named to one of three preseason All-SEC teams voted on by league media at the 2014 Southeastern Conference Media Days on Thursday.

Senior safety Cody Prewitt (Bay Spring, Mississippi) and sophomore defensive tackle Robert Nkemdiche (Loganville, Georgia) were selected to the first-team defense, while sophomore offensive tackle Laremy Tunsil (Lake City, Florida) made the first-team offense.

Second-team selections were sophomore wide receiver Laquon Treadwell (Crete, Illinois), junior linebacker Denzel Nkemdiche (Loganville, Georgia) and sophomore safety Tony Conner (Batesville, Mississippi).

Third-team picks were senior quarterback Bo Wallace (Pulaski, Tennessee) and senior linebacker Serderius Bryant (Sanford, Florida).

Ole Miss was chosen to finish fourth in the SEC West behind Alabama, Auburn and LSU. The Rebels were picked ahead of Mississippi State, Texas A&M and Arkansas.

The media predicted Alabama to claim the overall league title and South Carolina to win the East. Ole Miss received two votes to claim the overall SEC crown.

For the latest news and interactions, follow Ole Miss Football on Twitter (@OleMissFB) and Facebook (Facebook.com/OleMissFootball).

2014 PRESEASON MEDIA DAYS ALL-SEC TEAM
(Total points earned in parenthesis)

OFFENSE
First Team
QB - Nick Marshall, Auburn (241)
RB - T.J. Yeldon, Alabama (281)
RB - Todd Gurley, Georgia (280)
WR - Amari Cooper, Alabama (282)
WR - Sammie Coates, Auburn (207)
TE - O.J. Howard, Alabama (188)
OL - La'el Collins, LSU (231)
OL - Arie Kouandjio, Alabama (188)
OL - Laremy Tunsil, Ole Miss (183)
OL - Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M (174)
C - Reese Dismukes, Auburn (226)

Second Team
QB - Dak Prescott, Mississippi State (118)
RB - Mike Davis, South Carolina (240)
RB - Alex Collins, Arkansas (126)
WR - Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss (182)
WR - Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia (71)
TE - C.J. Uzomah, Auburn (141)
OL - A.J. Cann, South Carolina (166)
OL - Vadal Alexander, LSU (112)
OL - Alex Kozan, Auburn (112)
OL - Corey Robinson, South Carolina (107)
C - Ryan Kelly, Alabama (126)

Third Team
QB - Bo Wallace, Ole Miss (94)
RB - Corey Grant, Auburn (52)
RB - Keith Marshall, Georgia (44)
WR - Jameon Lewis, Mississippi State (67)
WR - Marquez North, Tennessee (66)
TE - Hunter Henry, Arkansas (72)
OL - Austin Shepherd, Alabama (106)
OL - Chad Slade, Auburn (101)
OL - John Theus, Georgia (96)
OL - Chaz Green, Florida (94)
C - Evan Boehm, Missouri (77)


DEFENSE
First Team
DL - Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss (239)
DL - Dante Fowler, Jr., Florida (212)
DL - A'Shawn Robinson, Alabama (208)
DL - Gabe Wright, Auburn (192)
LB - Trey DePriest, Alabama (253)
LB - A.J. Johnson, Tennessee (186)
LB - Ramik Wilson, Georgia (147)
DB - Landon Collins, Alabama (274)
DB - Vernon Hargreaves, III, Florida (243)
DB - Cody Prewitt, Ole Miss (210)
DB - Deshazor Everett, Texas A&M (183)

Second Team
DL - Trey Flowers, Arkansas (181)
DL - Chris Jones, Mississippi State (150)
DL - Alvin "Bud" Dupree, Kentucky (134)
DL - Markus Golden, Missouri (125)
LB - Benardrick McKinney, Mississippi State (143)
LB - Jordan Jenkins, Georgia (137)
LB - Denzel Nkemdiche, Ole Miss (116)
DB - Robenson Therezie, Auburn (144)
DB - Tre'Davious White, LSU (141)
DB - Damian Swann, Georgia (127)
DB - Tony Conner, Ole Miss (116)

Third Team
DL - Ray Drew, Georgia (102)
DL - Montravius Adams, Auburn (94)
DL - Carl Lawson, Auburn (87)
DL - Jermauria Rasco, LSU (79)
LB - Kwon Alexander, LSU (112)
LB - Cassanova McKinzy, Auburn (82)
LB - Serderius Bryant, Ole Miss (76)
DB - Jon Mincy, Auburn (99)
DB - Corey Thompson, LSU (86)
DB - Rashard Robinson, LSU (84)
DB - Brison Williams, South Carolina (81)


SPECIALISTS
First Team
P - Drew Kaser, Texas A&M (221)
PK - Marshall Morgan, Georgia (224)
RS - Christion Jones, Alabama (262)
AP - Christion Jones, Alabama (130)

Second Team
P - Sam Irwin-Hill, Arkansas (136)
PK - Colby Delahoussaye, LSU (142)
RS - Andre Debose, Florida (97)
AP - Terrence Magee, LSU (111)

Third Team
P - Jamie Keehn, LSU (81)
PK - Andrew Baggett, Missouri (103)
RS - Marcus Murphy, Missouri (72)
AP - Trey Williams, Texas A&M (89)


PREDICTED ORDER OF FINISH

SEC CHAMPION (points)
Alabama (154)
Auburn (75)
South Carolina (32)
Georgia (19)
LSU (9)
Ole Miss (2)
Arkansas (1)
Mississippi State (1)

EASTERN DIVISION (points)
South Carolina (1,895)
Georgia (1,777)
Florida (1,362)
Missouri (1,263)
Tennessee (893)
Vanderbilt (619)
Kentucky (395)

WESTERN DIVISION (points)
Alabama (1,915)
Auburn (1,735)
LSU (1,453)
Ole Miss (1,069)
Mississippi State (890)
Texas A&M (791)
Arkansas (351)

Ole Miss Gear
    Facebook
    Twitter
    • Loading Tweets...
      1 second ago
    Blog