Rebels Dominate No. 20 Georgia Tech At Michigan Invite

OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM Julia Jones
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM
Julia Jones
OLEMISSSPORTSDOTCOM

Jan. 19, 2013

TWITTER: @OleMissWTennis
FACEBOOK:
OleMissWTennis

ANN ARBOR, Mich. – The No. 18 ranked Ole Miss women’s tennis team had a strong day Saturday, on the second day of the Michigan Invitational, taking five of six singles against No. 20 ranked Georgia Tech and one doubles match versus South Florida.

The day began with the Rebels dominating the Ramblin Wreck in singles.  Freshman Mai El Kamash moved up a spot and played in the No. 3 position and still won in straight sets, downing GT junior Alex Anghelescu 6-3, 6-2.  She is 2-0 in her debut.

In the No. 1 spot, 30th-ranked Caroline Rohde-Moe defeated 39th-ranked Elizabeth Kilborn 6-3, 6-3 to also remain undefeated on the weekend.  

Sophomore Julia Jones came back to beat Kendal Woodard 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 at No. 2, freshman Marija Milutinovic beat Natasha Prokhnevska 6-2, 6-2 at No. 5, and sophomore Santa Shumilina earned her first win as a Rebel, taking out Jasmine Minor 6-0, 4-6, 6-3 at No. 6.

“Any time you win five out of six singles against the No. 20 ranked team in the nation, it’s a great day,” head coach Mark Beyers said.  “The girls took the things that we discussed after Friday’s matches, and did a lot better against another very solid team.”

In the afternoon, the Rebels played doubles against South Florida.  Beyers knew doubles would take some time to come together this year after losing three of his top contributors to graduation.  At the No. 1 spot, Rohde-Moe and Milutinovic downed 35th-ranked Katie Vasenina and Loreto Alonso 8-3.  

“We know it’s going to take a little time to figure out the teams, especially when you are replacing three players like Kristi (Boxx), Abby (Guthrie) and Gabby (Rangel) in the lineup.  But the girls battled and overall it was a good day.  Hopefully we can close out the tournament with some more good wins on Sunday.”

The Rebels will conclude play Sunday with singles versus South Florida and doubles against Georgia Tech and Michigan.

MICHIGAN INVITATIONAL
SINGLES
Ole Miss vs. Georgia Tech
No. 1 -- No. 30 Caroline Rohde-Moe (OM) d. No. 39 Elizabeth Kilborn (GT) 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 -- Julia Jones (OM) d. Kendal Woodard (GT) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
No. 3 -- Mai El Kamash (OM) d. Alex Anghelescu (GT) 6-3, 6-2
No. 4 -- Megan Kurey (GT) d. Erin Stephens (OM) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
No. 5 -- Marija Milutinovic (OM) d. Natasha Prokhnevska (GT) 6-2, 6-2
No. 6 -- Santa Shumilina (OM) d. Jasmine Minor (GT) 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
DOUBLES
Ole Miss vs. South Florida
No. 1 -- Rohde-Moe/Milutinovic (OM) d. No. 35 Vasenina/Alonso (USF) 8-3
No. 2 -- Fracassi/Montoya (USF) d. Shumilina/Stephens (OM) 8-5
No. 3 -- Rizzolo/Mills (USF) d. El Kamash/Jones (OM) 8-3

Ole Miss Gear
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Blog